Trustees – New York Marble Cemetery

1831-1832        John Hone
1831-1834        Benjamin Lincoln Swan
1831-1845        Benjamin Strong
1831-1846        Robert Center
1831-1839        Nathaniel Richards
1832-1834        George Griswold
1834-1836        Henry Beeckman
1834-1854        Henry Floyd Tallmadge
1834-1856        Augustin Averill
1845-1848        Paul Spofford
1846-1866        George Stillman Robbins
1846-1849        John Fitz Randolph
1848-1849        Henry W. Olcott
1849-1861        Waldron Blaau Post
1849-1852        George Dwight Phelps
1852-1861        Silas Holmes
1854-1865        Paul Spofford
1856-1861        Silas Brown
1861-1867        Israel Russell
1861-1865        William Williams Chester
1861-1873        Oliver Smith Strong   
1865-1883        Hartman Markoe
1865-1897        Frederick W. Downer            
1865-1888        Jabez H. Hazard
1868-1891        George DeForest Lord
1869-1893        Francis H. Weeks

The minutes are sketchy between 1870 and 1906, so years of service
may be slightly inaccurate and some names may even be missing.

1890-1893        --- Vanevery [?]`                                 
1893-1896        Franklin B. Lord
1893-1896        Robert Olyphant
1897-1906        Daniel Parish, Jr., sole trustee and supporter

1905-1906        Reorganization Committee
                           John Hone
                           William Newcomb
                           Edward C. Parish

1906-1929        J. Frederic Kernochan
1906-1916        William Newcomb
1906-1915        Anthony Dey Nichols
1906-1912        John Hone, Jr.
1906-1919        Edward C. Parish
1911-1918        Whitney Kernochan
1915-1958        Thatcher T. P. Luquer      Absent during World War I
1916-1940        William J. Wilgus             Absent during World War I
1918-1924        Frederic Kernochan
1918-1918        Peter I. Nevius
1918-1921        Cambridge Livingston
1924-1944        Minnie Rawcliffe      Appointed Secretary, 1919
1921-1963        Lawrason Riggs, Jr.
1930-1952        J. G. Phelps Stokes
1940-1946        Samuel Sloan Auchincloss     Absent during World War II
1946-1977        Evelyn P. Luquer
1949-1953        Benjamin Strong
1952-1956        William E. D. Stokes, Jr.
1953-1977        Robert Innes Center
1956-197-         Harris D. Colt
1958-1977        James Markoe Robbins
1963-197-         John E. Strong
1977-2010        Peter VanC. Luquer      Trustee Emeritus, 2010-
1977-1977        Dyer S. Wadsworth      Elected, but never served
1977-1988        Lawrence B. Thompson
198--2000         Bruce D. Chilton
1997-                Anne Wright Brown
2000-2004        Waldron Kintzing Post, II
2002-2007        Sophia LaVerdiere Truslow
2002-2003        Christopher P. Neville
2003-                Caroline Starin DuBois
2004-2008        Rodman Pilgrim Neumann
2008-                Lydia Livingston Potter Snyder
2009- 2016       E. Brooks Robbins      Trustee Emeritus, 2016-
2009-2017        Lynn K. Rollins
2009-                Daphne Jay Bell
2014-2017        Peter Cudahy Stearns
2014-                R. Breck Denny
2016-                Eliot W. Rowlands
2017-                Brian A. Blake